Privacy & GDPR Policy for The Easton Estate, including Easton Walled Gardens

Last updated May 2018

At The Easton Estate and Easton Walled Gardens (The Company) we value your privacy. It is important that you read and understand the privacy policy as it will explain how we collect and use your personal information and why we do this. This policy relates to your use of this website.

Data Protection & GDPR

For the purposes of data protection, this policy refers to the 1998 Data Protection Act until 25th May 2018 and thereafter the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or any subsequent, and successor, legislation.

By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Location of data

The data that the Company collects from you is stored within the European Union.

The Easton Estate Privacy Policy: FAQ’s

Who has access to your information?

The Company has access to your information. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Company is the data controller and the Company’s address is shown on the Company’s Contact Us page. The Company owns the data that it collects on the site.

The Company may also use contractors to service the site or to fulfil orders from customers. Where these contractors require access to personal information, the Company tries to seek assurances that they comply with the DPA and that your information will be kept confidential. They will not use your information except to fulfil their obligations to the Company, and will not use it except in line with this privacy notice.

The Company may have to disclose information about customers to the Company’s professional advisers to obtain professional advice. The Company will not disclose your information to anyone else.

What is personal information?

Personal information, or personal data, refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not refer to anonymous data. Anonymous data is information where any personal identifiers have been removed.

What information do we collect?

When you shop with us at www.visiteaston.co.uk we ask for, and collect, personal information such as your name, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email address, items ordered and payment details. Your email address is requested when you sign up to receive our email newsletter.

We may also collect information regarding your visit to www.visiteaston.co.uk. This may include where you are geographically, how you were referred to us (eg search engines or email marketing), your browser and device type, the pages you viewed and duration of your visit and any search terms used.

IP Addresses

The Company may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. The Company uses this for Website administration. This is statistical data about the Company’s users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you.

Cookies

The Company uses cookies to identify your computer when you are on the website. A cookie is a file sent by the website to your computer, and used by the website to identify you, to improve the Website and to deliver a personalised service.

You may configure your browser to refuse or restrict the use of cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer, go to Tools > Internet Options. If you refuse or restrict the use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website and may not be able to purchase goods.

Please note that the Company’s advertisers may also use cookies, over which the Company has no control.

How do we use your personal information?

  • We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible.

  • To process your order including delivery, payment and returns.

  • To send you special offers and promotions that may be of interest if you have consented for us to do so or we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving these messages at any time.

  • Any information we collect about customers' browsing and buying habits is used to for statistical analysis and to continuously improve the Visit Easton website and the products and services offered to our customers.

  • To assist in the detection and prevention of fraud.

  • Our Courier Service has selected access to your details for delivery purposes only.

Why do we contact you?

We contact you to update you about exciting news from The Company, to tell you about new events or products and sales and offers which are exclusive to our Contact List. You can opt out of marketing emails at any time – see below for more details.

We will contact you by email to notify you of updates to your order.

If successful when entering any of our competitions or prize draws we will contact you by email to notify you.

We will contact you by telephone if there is a problem with your order or if we need to get in touch regarding a refund.

Where you contact us via social media to make an enquiry, we will respond via the email you have provided when you placed your order.

For items being delivered by courier, the courier company may send you an email or a text message with a delivery update if you provided a valid phone number and email address when you placed the order.

Data & Password Security

We use the latest secure server technology to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards. All data you provide to the Company is stored on the Company’s secure servers. Once the Company has received data from you, the Company uses certain procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where you have a password, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. Do not share the password with anyone.

Sending information on the internet is not completely secure. Although the Company does its best to protect your personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Unless the Company has been negligent the

Company is not liable for any loss arising from a breach of security.

Choice – receiving marketing emails

You can choose to receive promotional and marketing emails from the Company. You can do this by subscribing to receive email newsletters here. You can also check the ‘opt-in’ box during the checkout process.

How to unsubscribe from marketing communications?

You always have the choice to update preferences or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us.

If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email communications or log into your account to change your preferences.

What are your rights?

Right of access - You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and request access to your personal data. You can make a request by email to info@eastonwalledgardens.co.uk , or in writing to: Easton Walled Gardens, Easton, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG33 5QE.

In the first instance we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with requests for further copies of the same information although this does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests.

  • We will without delay and within 14 days of your request (subject to extensions in some cases):

  • Confirm what personal data we hold about you;

  • Provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic format if the request is made electronically.

  • Provide any supporting explanatory materials.

We can extend the time to respond by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you of this within 14 days of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Rights of Rectification and Erasure (the right to be forgotten). You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or no longer necessary.

The bit we cannot control…

Third party sites: Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We will use cookies (electronic tags) to monitor your browsing and buying habits on our site, for example, which pages are visited, and whether they are purchased from. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

Any questions?

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer at info@eastonwalledgardens.co.uk

Alternatively, you can write to us at: Easton Walled Gardens, Easton, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG33 5QE.

Changes to privacy policy

The Company occasionally changes this privacy policy. You should therefore look at the policy regularly.

Last updated: 1st May 2018

 



A full, wonderful day of painting, thank you!